Wyoming COVID vaccine leaders: Teton gives first doses equal to ~53.5% of population; Laramie County gives most total doses - Casper, WY Oil City News
Oil City News Logo

Wyoming COVID vaccine leaders: Teton gives first doses equal to ~53.5% of population; Laramie County gives most total doses

(Dan Cepeda, Oil City)

CASPER, Wyo. — Over 162,000 Wyoming residents have received at least an initial dose of one of the COVID-19 vaccines “when state and special federal counts are combined,” the governor’s office said on Wednesday.

That means that about 28% of the state’s population has received an initial dose, using 2019 population data from the U.S. Census Bureau to make this estimation. Wyoming’s population in 2019 was 578,759 people.

All Wyoming residents 16 years old and up are now eligible in each county to receive a COVID vaccine.

Article continues below...

Which counties in the state are leading in terms of administering COVID-19 vaccines? The state’s most populous counties lead in terms of the overall number of first doses administered.

Laramie County had administered at least 23,666 initial doses as of April 1, according to Wyoming Department of Health data. Natrona was second in terms of total first doses administered at 19,274. These figures are counting first doses of either the Pfizer or Moderna vaccine plus the number of Johnson & Johnson vaccines administered (Pfizer/Moderna require two doses; Johnson & Johnson is a one-shot vaccine).

But in terms of the number of first doses administered in a county compared with that county’s population estimate, it is not the largest counties which are leading in terms of vaccine administrations.

Teton County has administered 12,561 total first doses which is equivalent to about 53.5% of the county’s 2019 population estimate of 23,464 people. (Note that people receiving a vaccine in a county aren’t necessarily residents of that county and that population numbers have changed).

Albany County is second in terms of the total number of first doses administered compared with the county’s population, having administered first doses equivalent to about 30.7% of the population. Carbon County is third at 30.5%.

In Natrona County, about 40% of eligible eligible to receive a vaccine under Phase 1 of the distribution plan had been signing up for an appointment to get a vaccine, the Casper-Natrona County Health Department said on Monday.

With the opening of the COVID Vaccine Center (CVC) at the Eastridge Mall and vaccine eligibility in Natrona County expanded to include anyone over the age of 16, county health officials are hoping that more residents will start signing up.

“Our hope is that people will take this opportunity to get vaccinated now, and that way, our community would be better protected by the summer when we’re starting to do more activities, gather more, and be together more,” CNCHD Public Information Officer Hailey Bloom said after the department announced the expansion of eligibility in the county.

The following table shows the number of first doses administered in each county and the approximate percentage of that county’s population to have received a first dose, based on Wyoming Department of Health COVID-19 vaccine data available online:

CountyTotal first doses administeredApproximate percent of population who have received a first dose
Albany11,92330.7%
Big Horn2,47520.8%
Campbell6,70414.5%
Carbon4,64930.5%
Converse2,66519.1%
Crook1,11414.7%
Fremont8,44521.5%
Goshen3,25024.4%
Hot Springs1,31128.5%
Johnson2,35927.8%
Laramie23,66623.7%
Lincoln3,94920.5%
Natrona19,27424.1%
Niobrara67127.7%
Park 8,41628.9%
Platte1,84821.5%
Sheridan8,34327.4%
Sublette1,98720.1%
Sweetwater11,55427.3%
Teton12,56153.5%
Uinta5,09225.2%
Washakie1,99024.8%
Weston1,50621.7%


The Latest Statistics from the Wyoming Department of Health:


What to do if you are feeling sick: In the wake of the COVID-19 outbreak, the Casper-Natrona County Health Department says that people who are feeling sick or exhibiting symptoms should contact their primary physician.

If you do not have a primary care provider, and live in Natrona County, please contact the COVID-19 hotline, operated by the Casper-Natrona County Department of Health. The line is open Monday – Friday 8:00 am – 5:00 pm 577-9892. Hotline services are intended for Natrona County residents and may not be able to provide specific information to persons calling from out of county.

Officials ask that you please do not self-report to the Emergency Room. Persons experiencing problems breathing should call 9-11.

For general inquiries and non-symptom related questions about COVID-19, please contact the Casper-Natrona County Health Department via email: covid@cnchd.org


  • Practice Social Distancing by putting distance between yourself and other people. This is especially important for people who are at higher risk of getting very sick.
  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds especially after you have been in a public place, or after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing. If soap and water are not readily available, use a hand sanitizer that contains at least 60% alcohol.
  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick
  • Stay home if you’re sick
  • Cover coughs and sneezes. Cover your mouth and nose with a tissue when you cough or sneeze or use the inside of your elbow.
  • Clean AND disinfect frequently touched surfaces daily. This includes tables, doorknobs, light switches, countertops, handles, desks, phones, keyboards, toilets, faucets, and sinks.

A list of area closures attributed to COVID-19 are available here.