Over 3,888,949 readers this year!

Wyoming high school state track results: KW’s Burkett hurls state-record shot put throw

(Dan Cepeda, Oil City News)

Area athletes and schools are listed in bold. All classes competed from Thursday to Saturday in Casper.

CLASS 4A BOYS

  • Team state champion: Sheridan

Individual Results

3,200-Meter Run

  • First: Mason Wheeler, Jackson (Jackson Hole) – 9:45.46
  • Second: Tristan Knueppel, Cheyenne (Central) – 9:46.63
  • Third: Jacob Frentheway, Cheyenne (Central) – 9:54.06

Long Jump

  • First: Remar Pitter, Gillette (Campbell County) – 22-8.25
  • Second: Luke Talich, Cody – 22-5.50
  • Third: Kaiden Lee, Casper (Natrona County) – 21-11.25

Sprint Medley Relay

  • First: Sheridan – 3:35.83
  • Second: Laramie – 3:36.22
  • Third: Cheyenne (East) – 3:41.78

800-Meter Run

  • First: Tristan Knueppel, Cheyenne (Central) – 1:57.25
  • Second: John Hunting, Afton (Star Valley) – 1:58.10
  • Third: Jackson Dutcher, Casper (Natrona County) – 1:58.14

Pole Vault

  • First: Ryan Karajanis, Sheridan – 15-6
  • Second: Gaige Tarver, Sheridan – 13-0
  • Third: Seth Wilson, Casper (Natrona County) – 13-0

Discus Throw

  • First: Texas Tanner, Sheridan – 194-2
  • Second: Cameron Burkett, Casper (Kelly Walsh) – 166-6
  • Third: Colton Carlsen, Rock Springs – 150-10

Triple Jump

  • First: Richard Prescott, Cheyenne (Central) – 45-3
  • Second: Kaiden Lee, Casper (Natrona County) – 44-11
  • Third: Landon Walker, Casper (Kelly Walsh) – 43-10

4×100-Meter Relay

  • First: Sheridan – 42.90
  • Second: Cheyenne (East) – 43.23
  • Third: Cody – 43.36

4×800-Meter Relay

  • First: Cheyenne (Central) – 8:09.35
  • Second: Jackson (Jackson Hole) – 8:13.39
  • Third: Sheridan – 8:14.03

110-Meter Hurdles

  • First: Mason Weickum, Casper (Natrona County) – 14.68
  • Second: Jesus Quintero, Evanston – 14.69
  • Third: Hayden Roberts, Green River – 15.06

100-Meter Dash

  • First: Carter McComb, Sheridan – 10.68
  • Second: Luke Talich, Cody – 10.90
  • Third: Marik Cummings, Cheyenne (East) – 10.93

300-Meter Hurdles

  • First: Jesus Quintero, Evanston – 38.89
  • Second: Carter McComb, Sheridan – 39.44
  • Third: Richard Prescott, Cheyenne (Central) – 40.06

Shot Put

  • First: Cameron Burkett, Casper (Kelly Walsh) – 65-10.25
  • Second: Texas Tanner, Sheridan – 61-10
  • Third: Payton Vernon, Evanston – 53-9

High Jump

  • First: Kaiden Lee, Casper (Natrona County) – 6-8
  • Second: Robby Porter, Cody – 6-6
  • Third: Porter Chubb, Rock Springs – 6-4

400-Meter Dash

  • First: Isaiah Haliburton, Gillette (Thunder Basin) – 49.01
  • Second: Kayden LaFramboise, Gillette (Thunder Basin) – 49.87
  • Third: Gabe Hutchinson, Evanston – 50.19

1600-Meter Run

  • First: Tristan Knueppel, Cheyenne (Central) – 4:21.08
  • Second: Mason Wheeler, Jackson (Jackson Hole) – 4:22.86
  • Third: Jacob Frentheway, Cheyenne (Central) – 4:24.77

200-Meter Dash

  • First: Carter McComb, Sheridan – 21.88
  • Second: Luke Talich, Cody – 22.07
  • Third: Marik Cummings, Cheyenne (East) – 22.15

4×400-Meter Relay

  • First: Gillette (Thunder Basin) – 3:25.41
  • Second: Sheridan – 3:26.40
  • Third: Cheyenne (Central) – 3:28.96

CLASS 4A GIRLS

  • Team state champion: Cheyenne (Central)

Individual Results

High Jump

  • First: Preslee Moser, Sheridan – 5-4
  • Second: Stacia Barker, Evanston – 5-2
  • Third: Dulce Carroll, Sheridan – 5-2

Shot Put

  • First: Alesha Lane, Casper (Natrona County) – 42-7.50
  • Second: Hanah Sullivan, Sheridan – 41-2.50
  • Third: Josie Ankney, Sheridan – 40-2.75

3,200-Meter Run

  • First: Sydney Morrell, Cheyenne (Central) – 11:20.22
  • Second: Kaya Pillivant, Cheyenne (Central) – 11:25.42
  • Third: Finley Klinger, Casper (Kelly Walsh) – 11:40.05

Sprint Medley Relay

  • First: Jackson (Jackson Hole) – 4:16.36
  • Second: Sheridan – 4:20.21
  • Third: Cheyenne (Central) – 4:23.10

Long Jump

  • First: Taliah Morris, Cheyenne (East) – 18-11
  • Second: Nyomi Moore, Gillette (Campbell County) – 18-6.50
  • Third: Madison Bullard, Casper (Kelly Walsh) – 18-2.75

800-Meter Run

  • First: Kate Brigham, Jackson (Jackson Hole) – 2:14.34
  • Second: Sydney Morrell, Cheyenne (Central) – 2:17.78
  • Third: Ada Nelson, Cody – 2:19.14

Discus Throw

  • First: Alesha Lane, Casper (Natrona County) – 138-4
  • Second: McKenna Hayes, Gillette (Campbell County) – 134-2
  • Third: Makena Clemens, Casper (Kelly Walsh) – 130-10

4×100-Meter Relay

  • First: Gillette (Campbell County) – 49.34
  • Second: Afton (Star Valley) – 49.89
  • Third: Gillette (Thunder Basin) – 50.33

4×800-Meter Relay

  • First: Cody – 9:49.37
  • Second: Casper (Natrona County) – 9:55.46
  • Third: Sheridan – 9:56.18

Triple Jump

  • First: Elayna Chafee, Casper (Kelly Walsh) – 38-1.25
  • Second: Katie Thomson, Cheyenne (Central) – 36-4
  • Third: Mackenzie Bradach, Casper (Natrona County) – 35-8

100-Meter Hurdles

  • First: Gabby Mendoza, Gillette (Thunder Basin) – 15.16
  • Second: Stacia Barker, Evanston – 15.42
  • Third: Madisyn Baillie, Cheyenne (Central) – 15.65

100-Meter Dash

  • First: Sydalee Brown, Gillette (Campbell County) – 12.16
  • Second: Taliah Morris, Cheyenne (East) – 12.23
  • Third: Sara McKen, Afton (Star Valley) – 12.49

300-Meter Hurdles

  • First: Gabby Mendoza, Gillette (Thunder Basin) – 45.37
  • Second: Lillian Munoz, Green River – 46.42
  • Third: Jordan Kroeger, Casper (Kelly Walsh) – 46.65

Pole Vault

  • First: Abigail Milby, Casper (Kelly Walsh) – 11-0
  • Second: Brinkley Lewis, Cheyenne (Central) – 10-6
  • Third: Shelyse Ellingford, Evanston – 10-0

400-Meter Dash

  • First: Ella Spear, Casper (Natrona County) – 58.33
  • Second: Addison Forry, Laramie – 58.75
  • Third: Sydney Morrell, Cheyenne (Central) – 59.00

1600-Meter Run

  • First: Kate Brigham, Jackson (Jackson Hole) – 4:58.71
  • Second: Sydney Morrell, Cheyenne (Central) – 5:13.68
  • Third: Kaya Pillivant, Cheyenne (Central) – 5:15.37

200-Meter Dash

  • First: Sydalee Brown, Gillette (Campbell County) – 25.09
  • Second: Sara McKen, Afton (Star Valley) – 25.55
  • Third: Elayna Chafee, Casper (Kelly Walsh) – 25.84

4×400-Meter Relay

  • First: Afton (Star Valley) – 4:05.68
  • Second: Gillette (Thunder Basin) – 4:05.91
  • Third: Evanston – 4:06.81

OTHER CLASSES

  • Class 3A boys team state champion: Lander (Lander Valley)
  • Class 3A girls team state champion: Powell
  • Class 2A boys team state champion: Dayton (Tongue River)
  • Class 2A girls team state champion: Dayton (Tongue River)
  • Class 1A boys team state champion: Lingle-Fort Laramie
  • Class 1A girls team state champion: Saratoga

Natrona County Medalists

  • Class 1A Boys High Jump: Quincy Paris, Midwest (5-10, second)
Advertisement

Related