Over 3,888,949 readers this year!

Wyoming high school state soccer scores: Kelly Walsh boys capture third-place crown

(Briar Napier/Oil City News)

Area teams are listed in bold. All classes competed from Thursday to Saturday in Cheyenne in a double-elimination format.

THURSDAY

Class 4A Boys

  • Casper (Kelly Walsh) 1, Cheyenne (Central) 0
  • Sheridan 4, Afton (Star Valley) 0
  • Rock Springs 0, Laramie 0 (Rock Springs wins 4-3 in shootout)
  • Jackson (Jackson Hole) 3, Gillette (Thunder Basin) 1

Class 4A Girls

  • Casper (Natrona County) 4, Cheyenne (East) 3
  • Gillette (Thunder Basin) 2, Casper (Kelly Walsh) 0
  • Jackson (Jackson Hole) 2, Sheridan 1
  • Rock Springs 4, Laramie 3

Class 3A Boys

  • Powell 3, Riverton 1
  • Torrington 2, Lander (Lander Valley) 0
  • Cody 1, Douglas 0
  • Worland 7, Buffalo 1

Class 3A Girls

  • Lander (Lander Valley) 3, Douglas 2
  • Riverton 1, Worland 0
  • Mountain View 1, Buffalo 0
  • Cody 11, Newcastle 0

FRIDAY

Class 4A Boys

Winners Bracket

  • Sheridan 2, Casper (Kelly Walsh) 0
  • Jackson (Jackson Hole) 3, Rock Springs 1

Consolation Bracket

  • Cheyenne (Central) 3, Afton (Star Valley) 0
  • Laramie 3, Gillette (Thunder Basin) 0

Class 4A Girls

Winners Bracket

  • Gillette (Thunder Basin) 4, Casper (Natrona County) 1
  • Rock Springs 2, Jackson (Jackson Hole) 1

Consolation Bracket

  • Cheyenne (East) 1, Casper (Kelly Walsh) 0
  • Sheridan 1, Laramie 0

Class 3A Boys

Winners Bracket

  • Torrington 1, Powell 0
  • Worland 4, Cody 0

Consolation Bracket

  • Lander (Lander Valley) 3, Riverton 2
  • Buffalo 2, Douglas 1

Class 3A Girls

Winners Bracket

  • Lander (Lander Valley) 2, Riverton 1
  • Cody 3, Mountain View 0

Consolation Bracket

  • Worland 3, Douglas 1
  • Buffalo 5, Newcastle 1

SATURDAY

Class 4A Boys

  • Consolation championship: Laramie 4, Cheyenne (Central) 3
  • Third place match: Casper (Kelly Walsh) 3, Rock Springs 1
  • State championship: Jackson (Jackson Hole) 2, Sheridan 0

Class 4A Girls

  • Consolation championship: Sheridan 1, Cheyenne (East) 0
  • Third place match: Jackson (Jackson Hole) 2, Casper (Natrona County) 1
  • State championship: Gillette (Thunder Basin) 2, Rock Springs 0

Class 3A Boys

  • Consolation championship: Lander (Lander Valley) 1, Buffalo 0
  • Third place match: Powell 1, Cody 0
  • State championship: Worland 7, Torrington 0

Class 3A Girls

  • Consolation championship: Worland 3, Buffalo 1
  • Third place match: Mountain View 1, Riverton 0
  • State championship: Cody 3, Lander (Lander Valley) 1
Advertisement

Related